What to charge / Window cleaners · Checked 16 October 2026

What to charge as a window cleaner in 2026

Most window cleaners charge per visit, and a typical home pays £20 to £35 according to MyJobQuote’s October 2026 figures, taken from quotes on its platform. Fantastic Services gives £25 to £40 for a 3-bed semi on a regular round and £35 to £55 for a one-off clean. Below are prices by house size, extras and commercial work, what the business costs to run, and a calculator for your hourly rate.

£20 to £35
a visit for most standard homes, MyJobQuote
£25 to £40
a visit for a 3-bed semi, Fantastic Services
£40 to £90
for a one-off or deep clean
£15 to £40
an hour, Checkatrade 2026 table

Rates

Typical window cleaner rates in the UK

RateTypical rangeNotes
A visit for most standard homes, MyJobQuote£20 to £35 [1]Its full range is £15 to £60 a visit, from quotes given on its platform. Updated 6 October 2026.
A visit for a 3-bed semi, Fantastic Services£25 to £40 [2]Outside London, including VAT where applicable. £35 to £50 in London and the South East.
For a one-off or deep clean£40 to £90 [1][2]MyJobQuote. Fantastic Services gives £35 to £55 for a one-off clean of a 3-bed semi.
An hour, Checkatrade 2026 table£15 to £40 [3][4]Last updated April 2026. Its window cleaning guide, last updated January 2025, gives £25 to £40 an hour.
A visit, every 4 weeks, 3-bed semi£25 to £38 [2]Fantastic Services. £28 to £42 every 8 weeks.
Extra for a first-time or deep clean50% to 100% more [1][2]MyJobQuote, compared with a regular clean. Fantastic Services gives £45 to £70 for the first clean after a long gap.

Where you work changes the rate

Job prices

What common window cleaner jobs cost

What customers are typically quoted, from published UK price guides. Use them as a check on your own quotes, not a fixed price list.

JobTypical priceWhat it covers
Terraced house, 8 to 10 windows£20 to £35 [1][2]MyJobQuote, regular clean, 20 to 40 minutes. Fantastic Services gives £12 to £25 for a flat or terraced house
Semi-detached, 10 to 14 windows£20 to £40 [1][4]MyJobQuote, regular clean, 30 to 45 minutes. Checkatrade’s average is £35
Detached, 15 to 20 or more windows£35 to £60 [1][2]MyJobQuote, regular clean, 45 to 90 minutes. Fantastic Services gives £30 to £55 for a 4-bed or detached house
Inside cleaning, main windows£10 to £15 extra [1]MyJobQuote. Inside and outside of all windows and glass doors adds £20 to £25
Velux or skylight windows£10 to £20 extra [1]MyJobQuote
Conservatory including the glass roof£25 to £30 extra [1][4]MyJobQuote, added to a window clean. Checkatrade gives around £300 for a full conservatory clean inside and out
Gutter cleaning added to a window clean£20 to £40 [1]MyJobQuote
Small shopfront£5 to £15 a visit [1]MyJobQuote
Small office, up to 10 windows£20 to £50 a visit [1]MyJobQuote. A medium office building is £50 to £150
Large office or commercial building£100 to £500 or more [1][4]MyJobQuote. Checkatrade also gives £100 to £500 for commercial work

MyJobQuote’s figures come from quotes given by tradespeople on its platform and do not say whether VAT is included. Fantastic Services says its 2026 figures include VAT where applicable. Checkatrade’s per-house prices are from a January 2025 table.

Your numbers

Work out your own hourly rate

Start from what you want to earn, add what the business costs to run, and divide by the hours you can actually charge for. Travel, quoting, paperwork and chasing payments are not chargeable hours, so be honest about them.

The starting numbers are examples, not a recommendation. Change them to match your year. The result is before income tax and National Insurance, and before VAT if you are registered.

Before you set a price

Costs your rate has to cover

Pricing well

How to price your work as a window cleaner

Price by the house, then check it by the hour

Customers expect a price per visit, so set one for each type of house. Then time your round. MyJobQuote says a regular clean with a water-fed pole takes 30 to 60 minutes, so add up the jobs and the driving between them and divide into the day’s takings. If a street does not pay your hourly rate, the price per house is too low.

Charge more for the first clean

Windows that have not been done for months take longer. MyJobQuote says a first-time or deep clean usually costs 50% to 100% more than a regular one. Explain this when you quote, so the customer knows later visits will cost less.

Reward regular customers

Fantastic Services shows a 3-bed semi at £25 to £38 every 4 weeks against £35 to £55 for a one-off. Customers on a fixed round are easier to plan around and quicker to clean, so a lower per-visit price can still earn you more an hour.

Keep a price list for extras

Inside cleaning, skylights, conservatory roofs and gutters each add time. Write down a set price for each so you can quote on the doorstep and add them to the round without a fresh conversation every time.

Collect payment the same way every time

Chasing money on a round of small regular jobs eats into your hours. Decide whether you take payment on the day, by card or by bank transfer, and tell new customers when you start.

The work you never get to quote for

A good rate only helps if the customer reaches you. Most callers who hit voicemail ring the next name on the list. If you miss three calls a week and two in five would have become a £35 job, that is about £182 of work a month going to someone else. See what a missed call costs, or how While You Work answers calls for window cleaners while you are on a job.

Questions

What window cleaners ask about pricing

How much does a window cleaner charge per house in the UK?

MyJobQuote gives £20 to £35 for most standard homes on a regular clean, from £15 to £60 overall. By house type it gives £20 to £35 for a terraced house, £20 to £40 for a semi and £35 to £60 for a detached house.

How much does a window cleaner charge per hour?

Checkatrade’s April 2026 table gives £15 to £40 an hour, and its window cleaning guide gives £25 to £40. Most window cleaners price by the house, so the hourly rate depends on how many houses you can do in an hour.

How much is a one-off window clean?

MyJobQuote gives £40 to £90 for a one-off or deep clean, and says a first-time clean usually costs 50% to 100% more than a regular one. Fantastic Services gives £35 to £55 for a one-off clean of a 3-bed semi.

How much do window cleaners charge in London?

MyJobQuote gives £25 to £45 for a regular outside-only clean in London. Fantastic Services puts London and the South East roughly 15 to 30% above the rest of the UK, with a 4-bed or detached house at £40 to £70.

How much extra for inside windows or a conservatory?

MyJobQuote gives £10 to £15 extra for the main windows inside, £20 to £25 for inside and outside of all windows and glass doors, and £25 to £30 for a conservatory including the glass roof.

How much do window cleaners charge for commercial work?

MyJobQuote gives £5 to £15 a visit for a small shopfront, £20 to £50 for a small office and £100 to £500 or more for a large office or commercial building.

Sources

Figures checked on 16 October 2026. Price guides change, so check the source before you rely on a figure. Where a source says whether a price includes VAT, the page says so; where it does not, treat the figure as unconfirmed on VAT.

  1. MyJobQuote, How Much Do Window Cleaners Charge?, Last updated 06/10/26.
  2. Fantastic Services, How much does window cleaning cost? [2026 UK price guide], 2026 guide.
  3. Checkatrade, How much do tradespeople cost in the UK in 2026?, Updated 04/26 (table: Last updated April 2026).
  4. Checkatrade, Window cleaning prices, Last updated 6 January 2025 (table: Last updated January 2025).
  5. Simply Business, Window cleaning insurance, Snapshot 13 April 2026; price data 1 Jul to 31 Dec 2025.
  6. GOV.UK (HMRC), How VAT works / When to register.
  7. GOV.UK (HMRC), VAT rates.

Quote these figures

You are welcome to use the figures on this page in an article, a newsletter or a course. Please credit While You Work with a link to this page:

<a href="https://whileyouwork.co.uk/what-to-charge/window-cleaner/">UK window cleaner rates 2026, While You Work</a>

More pricing guides: plumber rates, electrician rates, builder rates, roofer rates, painter and decorator rates, locksmith rates, driving instructor rates, cleaner rates, gardener rates, carpenter rates, plasterer rates, tiler rates, handyman rates.

Never miss the call that pays your rate

While You Work answers in your business name when you cannot, and emails you the details within a minute. From £39 a month plus VAT, and cancel within 14 days of your line going live for a full refund.