What to charge / Handymen · Checked 16 October 2026

What to charge as a handyman in 2026

The 2026 price guides agree closely on a handyman’s hourly rate outside London: about £30 according to Fantastic Services and Checkatrade, £33 on average from Taskrabbit and £27 from HaMuch. London runs from around £45 to £65. Below are half-day and day rates, minimum call-out charges, prices for common jobs and a calculator for your own rate.

around £30
an hour outside London, Fantastic Services
£33
an hour, Taskrabbit national average
£40 to £60
minimum call-out, usually the first hour
£188 to £260
for a full day of 7 to 8 hours

Rates

Typical handyman rates in the UK

RateTypical rangeNotes
An hour outside London, Fantastic Servicesaround £30 [1]£45 to £65 in London and the South East. Includes VAT where applicable.
An hour, Taskrabbit national average£33 [2]From its platform and market research, updated 1 October 2026.
Minimum call-out, usually the first hour£40 to £60 [1][3]Fantastic Services. £60 to £90 in London. Checkatrade gives £40 to £50.
For a full day of 7 to 8 hours£188 to £260 [1][4]Fantastic Services. £300 to £450 in London. HaMuch’s average day rate is £188.
For a half day of 3 to 4 hours£90 to £150 [1]Fantastic Services. £150 to £220 in London.
An hour, HaMuch average£27 [4]From £10 to £45 depending on area, excluding VAT and call-out charges.
An hour through a larger firm£60 [3]Checkatrade says larger firms often subcontract to individual handymen and charge more. From an older guide, last updated 2023.

Where you work changes the rate

Job prices

What common handyman jobs cost

What customers are typically quoted, from published UK price guides. Use them as a check on your own quotes, not a fixed price list.

JobTypical priceWhat it covers
Hang pictures or shelves£40 to £70 [2]Taskrabbit
Assemble one item of flat-pack furniture£40 to £80 [2][1]Taskrabbit. Fantastic Services gives £40 to £120, or £60 to £150 in London
Fit a curtain or blind£40 to £80 [1]Fantastic Services. £60 to £150 in London
Fix a sticking door£50 to £90 [2]Taskrabbit
Replace a tap washer£50 to £100 [2]Taskrabbit
Replace a door handle or lock£50 to £100 [2]Taskrabbit
Replace a light fitting£60 to £100 [2]Taskrabbit
Patch and fill a wall£60 to £120 [2]Taskrabbit
Mount a TV on the wall£60 to £120 [1]Fantastic Services. £90 to £200 in London
Regrout or reseal a bath or shower£80 to £150 [2]Taskrabbit
Hang a door, labour£80 to £200 [1]Fantastic Services. £120 to £300 in London
Put up 8 basic shelves£200 [3]Checkatrade, 4 to 8 hours, from a May 2024 table
Draught-proof a whole home£200 to £400 [1]Fantastic Services. £250 to £500 in London

Fantastic Services says its 2026 figures include VAT where applicable. Taskrabbit’s task prices are from its October 2026 guide and do not say whether VAT is included. Materials are usually extra.

Your numbers

Work out your own hourly rate

Start from what you want to earn, add what the business costs to run, and divide by the hours you can actually charge for. Travel, quoting, paperwork and chasing payments are not chargeable hours, so be honest about them.

The starting numbers are examples, not a recommendation. Change them to match your year. The result is before income tax and National Insurance, and before VAT if you are registered.

Before you set a price

Costs your rate has to cover

Pricing well

How to price your work as a handyman

Charge the first hour as a minimum

Most handymen set a minimum of an hour, or one to two hours according to Taskrabbit, to cover the journey and the time to set up. Fantastic Services puts the usual minimum at £40 to £60. Say so when you take the booking, and suggest the customer saves up a few small jobs for the same visit.

Sell half days and full days

A list of odd jobs suits a half-day or day booking better than an hourly clock. It fills your diary in blocks, saves you a second journey and gives the customer a fixed figure to agree to.

Use fixed prices for the jobs you do every week

TV mounting, flat-pack assembly and curtain poles take about the same time each visit. A set price is easier to accept than an hourly rate and rewards you for being quick.

Show materials and say what you add

If you buy the fixings, brackets or sealant, list them on the invoice. A markup is normal, and Taskrabbit tells customers to expect 10 to 30%, so be open about it if asked.

Know where your work stops

Swapping a light fitting like for like is fine for a handyman. Anything beyond that needs a Part P registered electrician, and any gas work needs a Gas Safe engineer. Pass those jobs to someone qualified and say so when the customer calls.

The work you never get to quote for

A good rate only helps if the customer reaches you. Most callers who hit voicemail ring the next name on the list. If you miss three calls a week and two in five would have become a £120 job, that is about £624 of work a month going to someone else. See what a missed call costs, or how While You Work answers calls for handymen while you are on a job.

Questions

What handymen ask about pricing

How much does a handyman charge per hour in the UK?

Around £30 outside London, according to Fantastic Services and Checkatrade. Taskrabbit’s national average is £33 and HaMuch’s is £27. In London expect £45 to £65 an hour from Fantastic Services, £51 on average from Taskrabbit and £61 from HaMuch.

What is a handyman’s day rate?

Fantastic Services gives £188 to £260 for a full day of 7 to 8 hours outside London, and £300 to £450 in London. A half day of 3 to 4 hours is £90 to £150. HaMuch’s average day rate is £188.

Do handymen charge a call-out fee?

Most charge a minimum, usually the first hour. Fantastic Services gives £40 to £60, or £60 to £90 in London, and Checkatrade gives £40 to £50. Fantastic Services says the charge usually rolls into the total once the job goes ahead.

How much does a handyman charge to put up shelves or pictures?

Taskrabbit gives £40 to £70 for hanging pictures or shelves. Checkatrade gives £200 for putting up eight basic shelves in a living room, about 4 to 8 hours of work.

How much does a handyman charge to mount a TV?

Fantastic Services gives £60 to £120 outside London and £90 to £200 in London.

Does a handyman charge VAT?

Only if registered. HaMuch notes that a lot of handymen are not VAT registered. Registration is compulsory once taxable turnover goes over £90,000 in the last 12 months, and VAT is then charged at 20%.

Sources

Figures checked on 16 October 2026. Price guides change, so check the source before you rely on a figure. Where a source says whether a price includes VAT, the page says so; where it does not, treat the figure as unconfirmed on VAT.

  1. Fantastic Services, How much does a handyman cost? [2026 UK price guide], 2026 guide.
  2. Taskrabbit UK, How much does hiring a handyman cost?, 2026-10-01.
  3. Checkatrade, Handyman prices, Last updated 12 April 2023 (table: Last updated May 2024).
  4. HaMuch, Handyman rates near you for 2026, No date on page, headed 2026.
  5. Simply Business, Handyman insurance, Snapshot 20 April 2026; price data 1 Oct 2025 to 31 Mar 2026.
  6. GOV.UK (HMRC), How VAT works / When to register.
  7. GOV.UK (HMRC), VAT rates.

Quote these figures

You are welcome to use the figures on this page in an article, a newsletter or a course. Please credit While You Work with a link to this page:

<a href="https://whileyouwork.co.uk/what-to-charge/handyman/">UK handyman rates 2026, While You Work</a>

More pricing guides: plumber rates, electrician rates, builder rates, roofer rates, painter and decorator rates, locksmith rates, driving instructor rates, cleaner rates, gardener rates, carpenter rates, plasterer rates, tiler rates, window cleaner rates.

Never miss the call that pays your rate

While You Work answers in your business name when you cannot, and emails you the details within a minute. From £39 a month plus VAT, and cancel within 14 days of your line going live for a full refund.