What to charge / Carpenters · Checked 16 October 2026

What carpenters and joiners charge: UK day and hourly rates for 2026

Checkatrade’s April 2026 table puts a carpenter’s day rate at £240 to £360 and the hourly rate at £30 to £45, and its carpentry guide gives £300 a day and £37.50 an hour as typical. HaMuch lists carpenters and joiners together, and its averages come in lower, at £198 a day and £27 an hour. Below are prices for doors, skirting, fitted wardrobes and flooring, what the business costs to run, and a calculator for your own rate.

£30 to £45
an hour, Checkatrade 2026 table
£240 to £360
for a day’s work, Checkatrade 2026 table
£37.50
an hour for general carpentry
£27
an hour for a carpenter or joiner, HaMuch average

Rates

Typical carpenter rates in the UK

RateTypical rangeNotes
An hour, Checkatrade 2026 table£30 to £45 [1]Last updated April 2026. Checkatrade does not say whether VAT is included.
For a day’s work, Checkatrade 2026 table£240 to £360 [1][2]Its carpentry guide, updated May 2026, puts the typical day at around £300.
An hour for general carpentry£37.50 [2]Checkatrade’s average, from a range of £30 to £45.
An hour for a carpenter or joiner, HaMuch average£27 [3]Its average day rate is £198. HaMuch’s rates exclude VAT and call-out charges.
An hour for cabinet repair, furniture refinishing or fine woodworking£35 to £45 [2]Checkatrade, average £40 for each.
A day for a carpenter fitting wardrobes£240 to £300 [4]Checkatrade’s fitted wardrobe guide, average £270, from a November 2024 table.

Where you work changes the rate

Job prices

What common carpenter jobs cost

What customers are typically quoted, from published UK price guides. Use them as a check on your own quotes, not a fixed price list.

JobTypical priceWhat it covers
Hang a new internal door£100 to £140 [2]Checkatrade, labour only, average £120
Hang an internal door, outside London£80 to £200 [5]Fantastic Services, labour. £120 to £300 in London and the South East
Supply and fit a standard internal door£150 to £350 [5][6]Fantastic Services, door included. Checkatrade gives £125 to £400, with hardwood doors at the top
Replace a door frame£165 [3]HaMuch average
Supply and fit skirting board£20 to £40 a metre [2]Checkatrade, average £30 a metre
Build a fitted wardrobe£800 to £1,400 [2]Checkatrade’s carpentry guide, average £1,100
Standard 3-door fitted wardrobe£2,500 to £4,000 [4]Checkatrade’s fitted wardrobe guide, average £3,250
Lay laminate flooring£40 to £50 a m² [2]Checkatrade, labour only. Engineered wood £45 to £55, herringbone £65 to £90
Install decking£80 to £120 a m² [2]Checkatrade, labour only, average £100
Board a loft£650 [3]HaMuch average
Replace a staircase and banister£2,500 [3]HaMuch average

Checkatrade’s carpentry job prices come from a table last updated in May 2024, on a guide refreshed in May 2026. Fantastic Services says its 2026 figures include VAT where applicable. HaMuch figures are averages from its own trade database.

Your numbers

Work out your own hourly rate

Start from what you want to earn, add what the business costs to run, and divide by the hours you can actually charge for. Travel, quoting, paperwork and chasing payments are not chargeable hours, so be honest about them.

The starting numbers are examples, not a recommendation. Change them to match your year. The result is before income tax and National Insurance, and before VAT if you are registered.

Before you set a price

Costs your rate has to cover

What the job pays elsewhere

Pricing well

How to price your work as a carpenter

Keep an hourly rate for small jobs and quote the rest

A sticking door or a bit of boxing in is hard to price before you see it, so an hourly rate with a minimum charge suits it. Fitted furniture, staircases and flooring can be measured, so give a fixed price. Customers find it easier to agree to a number than to an open clock.

Price bespoke work by the piece

A fitted wardrobe or an alcove unit takes design time, workshop time, materials and a day or more on site. Add those up and quote the piece as one price. Checkatrade’s £800 to £1,400 for a fitted wardrobe and £2,500 to £4,000 for a three-door unit show how wide the spread is, so work the price out from your own hours.

Show materials on their own line

Timber, sheet materials, doors and ironmongery can change price between quote and job. List them separately, say whether the customer or you is buying, and put a time limit on the quote so a price rise does not come out of your labour.

Say which door prices include the door

Price guides mix labour-only and supply-and-fit figures. Checkatrade gives £100 to £140 to hang a door, labour only, while Fantastic Services gives £150 to £350 for a standard door supplied and fitted. Make clear which one you are quoting, and whether hinges, handles and trimming the door to size are in it.

Price for CIS cash flow on site work

If you do first and second fix for builders, a 20% CIS deduction comes off every payment before it reaches you. It counts towards your tax bill, but it still leaves a gap each month. Allow for that when you agree a day rate with a contractor.

Know the BATJIC rates if you take someone on

If you employ a joiner or an apprentice, the BATJIC agreement sets voluntary wage rates, such as £16.76 an hour for an Advanced Craft (NVQ3) worker from 10 August 2026. Our builder guide explains what BATJIC is and its 2026/27 rates.

Check your day rate against a full year

A day rate that looks good can still fall short once you count the days lost to quoting, collecting materials, weather and quiet weeks. Run your numbers through the calculator below using the hours you can actually bill.

The work you never get to quote for

A good rate only helps if the customer reaches you. Most callers who hit voicemail ring the next name on the list. If you miss three calls a week and two in five would have become a £300 job, that is about £1,559 of work a month going to someone else. See what a missed call costs, or how While You Work answers calls for carpenters while you are on a job.

Our AI receptionist for carpenters takes those calls when you are on the tools.

Questions

What carpenters ask about pricing

How much does a carpenter charge per hour in the UK?

Checkatrade’s April 2026 table gives £30 to £45 an hour, and its carpentry guide puts general carpentry at £37.50 on average. Cabinet repair and fine woodworking are £35 to £45. HaMuch’s average is lower at £27 an hour, excluding VAT and call-out charges.

What is a carpenter or joiner’s day rate in the UK?

Checkatrade’s 2026 table gives £240 to £360 a day, with its carpentry guide putting the typical day at around £300. HaMuch’s average for carpenters and joiners is £198. Its city figures include £265 in London and £208 in Glasgow.

How much does a joiner charge per hour?

HaMuch, which lists carpenters and joiners together, gives an average of £27 an hour and £198 a day, excluding VAT and call-out charges. In its city table, Leeds is £29 an hour and London £40. Checkatrade’s 2026 table gives £30 to £45 an hour for a carpenter.

How much does a carpenter charge to hang a door?

Checkatrade gives £100 to £140 to hang a new internal door, labour only, with an average of £120. Fantastic Services gives £80 to £200 outside London and £120 to £300 in London and the South East. Supplying and fitting a standard internal door is £150 to £350 according to Fantastic Services.

How much does a fitted wardrobe cost?

Checkatrade’s carpentry guide gives £800 to £1,400 for a carpenter to build a fitted wardrobe, average £1,100. Its separate fitted wardrobe guide puts a standard three-door wardrobe at £2,500 to £4,000, average £3,250, with carpenter labour at £240 to £300 a day.

How much does it cost to fit skirting boards?

Checkatrade gives £20 to £40 a metre to supply and fit skirting board, with an average of £30 a metre.

How much does a carpenter earn in the UK?

The National Careers Service gives £24,000 for a starter and up to £40,000 with experience for employed carpenters. Under the BATJIC agreement from 10 August 2026, an Advanced Craft (NVQ3) worker is paid at least £16.76 an hour. Self-employed carpenters set their own rates, which is what the figures above cover.

Sources

Figures checked on 16 October 2026. Price guides change, so check the source before you rely on a figure. Where a source says whether a price includes VAT, the page says so; where it does not, treat the figure as unconfirmed on VAT.

  1. Checkatrade, How much do tradespeople cost in the UK in 2026?, Updated 04/26 (table: Last updated April 2026).
  2. Checkatrade, Carpentry prices guide: Carpenter UK rates in 2026, Updated 05/26 (job table: Last updated May 2024).
  3. HaMuch, Carpenter and joiner rates near you for 2026, No date on page, headed 2026.
  4. Checkatrade, Fitted wardrobes cost, Last updated 22 November 2024 (table: November 2024).
  5. Fantastic Services, How much does it cost to fit a door? [2026 UK price guide], 2026 guide.
  6. Checkatrade, Door installation costs, Updated 02/26 (table: Last updated May 2024).
  7. Simply Business, Carpenter insurance, Snapshot 8 June 2026; price data 1 Oct 2025 to 31 Mar 2026.
  8. Federation of Master Builders (FMB), BATJIC wages and holidays 2026/2027 (BATJIC Information Sheet August 2026 to March 2027), 2026-08-05 (rates effective 10 August 2026).
  9. GOV.UK (HMRC), What you must do as a Construction Industry Scheme (CIS) subcontractor.
  10. GOV.UK (HMRC), How VAT works / When to register.
  11. GOV.UK (HMRC), VAT rates.
  12. National Careers Service (GOV.UK), Carpenter job profile.

Quote these figures

You are welcome to use the figures on this page in an article, a newsletter or a course. Please credit While You Work with a link to this page:

<a href="https://whileyouwork.co.uk/what-to-charge/carpenter/">UK carpenter rates 2026, While You Work</a>

More pricing guides: plumber rates, electrician rates, builder rates, roofer rates, painter and decorator rates, locksmith rates, driving instructor rates, cleaner rates, gardener rates, plasterer rates, tiler rates, handyman rates, window cleaner rates.

Never miss the call that pays your rate

While You Work answers in your business name when you cannot, and emails you the details within a minute. From £39 a month plus VAT, and cancel within 14 days of your line going live for a full refund.