What to charge / Tilers · Checked 16 October 2026

What to charge as a tiler in 2026

Checkatrade’s April 2026 table puts a tiler at £200 to £350 a day or £40 an hour. Most tiling is quoted by the square metre, and the 2026 guide from Fantastic Services gives £25 to £55 a m² for labour, with walls dearer than floors. Below are those rates beside MyBuilder and HaMuch, what customers pay for bathrooms, showers and splashbacks, what the business costs to run, and a calculator for your own rate.

£200 to £350
a day, Checkatrade 2026 table
£40
an hour, Checkatrade
£25 to £55
a m² for labour, Fantastic Services
£50
a m² for floor tiling labour, Checkatrade

Rates

Typical tiler rates in the UK

RateTypical rangeNotes
A day, Checkatrade 2026 table£200 to £350 [1][2]Last updated April 2026. Its tiling guide gives an average of £300 a day, labour only.
An hour, Checkatrade£40 [1][2]Checkatrade does not say whether VAT is included.
A m² for labour, Fantastic Services£25 to £55 [3]Floors £25 to £40 a m² and walls £30 to £45. Includes VAT where applicable.
A m² for floor tiling labour, Checkatrade£50 [2]From a December 2024 table. With standard tiles, adhesive and grout the total is around £110 a m².
A m² for labour, MyBuilder£30 to £60 [4]September 2025. £80 to £130 a m² with adhesive and grout. Its day rates run from £150 to £350.
An hour, HaMuch average£26 [5]From £16 to £75 depending on area. Its average day rate is £183, excluding VAT and call-out charges.
Minimum charge for a small job£150 to £200 [3]Fantastic Services. £180 to £260 in London and the South East.

Where you work changes the rate

Job prices

What common tiler jobs cost

What customers are typically quoted, from published UK price guides. Use them as a check on your own quotes, not a fixed price list.

JobTypical priceWhat it covers
Kitchen splashback£150 to £400 [3][2]Fantastic Services. £200 to £520 in London. Checkatrade’s average is £275
Tile around a bath£200 to £300 [2]Checkatrade
Tile a shower£250 to £900 [2]Checkatrade
Small bathroom, walls and floor£600 to £1,000 [3]Fantastic Services, all in. £750 to £1,300 in London
Bathroom walls and floor£800 to £1,200 [2]Checkatrade
Standard bathroom, full£1,000 to £1,500 [3]Fantastic Services, all in. £1,300 to £2,000 in London
Wet room or shower enclosure£1,200 to £2,500 [3]Fantastic Services. £1,500 to £3,200 in London
Tile a kitchen flooraround £800 [2]Checkatrade
Remove old tiles£800 to £900 [2]Checkatrade’s guide figure, which depends on the surface underneath
Adhesive and grout£10 a m² [2]Checkatrade, materials only

Fantastic Services says its 2026 figures include VAT where applicable. Checkatrade’s tiling guide was updated in October 2025, with its main price table dated December 2024. All-in prices include the tiles, which can swing the total more than the labour.

Your numbers

Work out your own hourly rate

Start from what you want to earn, add what the business costs to run, and divide by the hours you can actually charge for. Travel, quoting, paperwork and chasing payments are not chargeable hours, so be honest about them.

The starting numbers are examples, not a recommendation. Change them to match your year. The result is before income tax and National Insurance, and before VAT if you are registered.

Before you set a price

Costs your rate has to cover

What the job pays elsewhere

Pricing well

How to price your work as a tiler

Quote per m² and check it against your day rate

Customers compare tilers by the square metre, so quote that way. Then check how many square metres you can lay in a day on that job. Large-format tiles, mosaics and rooms with a lot of cuts go slowly, and a per m² price that works on a plain floor can leave you short on a busy shower wall.

Say who is buying the tiles

Most quotes are labour only, with the customer choosing and buying the tiles. Tell them how many square metres to order and to buy around 10% extra for cuts and breakages, as Fantastic Services suggests. If you buy the tiles, put them on their own line.

Price the preparation separately

Stripping old tiles, making good the wall, levelling a floor, fitting backer board and tanking a wet area are all before a single tile goes on. List each one in the quote so the customer can see why two bathroom prices differ.

Have a minimum charge

Setting out, mixing adhesive and cleaning up take time on any job. Fantastic Services puts the usual minimum at £150 to £200, or £180 to £260 in London. A splashback or a few replacement tiles should still pay for the visit.

Be clear about wet areas

A shower or wet room needs waterproofing under the tiles, and a leak shows up months later. Say what tanking system you use, whether it is in the price, and what guarantee you give on your work.

The work you never get to quote for

A good rate only helps if the customer reaches you. Most callers who hit voicemail ring the next name on the list. If you miss three calls a week and two in five would have become a £800 job, that is about £4,157 of work a month going to someone else. See what a missed call costs, or how While You Work answers calls for tilers while you are on a job.

Questions

What tilers ask about pricing

How much does a tiler charge per day in the UK?

Checkatrade’s April 2026 table gives £200 to £350 a day, and its tiling guide gives £300 as the average. MyBuilder gives £150 to £350. HaMuch’s national average is £183, though its city figures go up to £346 in Manchester.

How much do tilers charge per square metre?

Fantastic Services gives £25 to £55 a m² for labour in 2026, with floors at £25 to £40 and walls at £30 to £45. Checkatrade gives £50 a m² for floor labour, and MyBuilder £30 to £60. With tiles, adhesive and grout, Fantastic Services puts the total at £45 to £130 a m².

How much does it cost to tile a bathroom?

Checkatrade gives £800 to £1,200 to tile the walls and floor of a bathroom. Fantastic Services gives £600 to £1,000 for a small bathroom and £1,000 to £1,500 for a standard one, all in, or £1,300 to £2,000 in London.

How much does a tiler charge for a kitchen splashback?

Fantastic Services gives £150 to £400, or £200 to £520 in London. Checkatrade’s average for tiling between the worktop and the wall cabinets is £275.

How much does a tiler charge per hour?

Checkatrade says £40 an hour is typical. HaMuch’s average is £26 an hour, from £16 to £75 depending on the area, with London at £39.

How much does a tiler earn in the UK?

The National Careers Service gives £21,000 for a starter and up to £38,000 with experience for employed tilers. Under BATJIC from 10 August 2026, an Advanced Craft (NVQ3) worker is paid at least £16.76 an hour.

Sources

Figures checked on 16 October 2026. Price guides change, so check the source before you rely on a figure. Where a source says whether a price includes VAT, the page says so; where it does not, treat the figure as unconfirmed on VAT.

  1. Checkatrade, How much do tradespeople cost in the UK in 2026?, Updated 04/26 (table: Last updated April 2026).
  2. Checkatrade, How much does tiling cost in 2026?, Updated 10/25 (table: Last updated December 2024).
  3. Fantastic Services, How much does tiling cost? [2026 UK price guide], 2026 guide.
  4. MyBuilder, Tiling Labour Costs per Square Metre UK: Price Breakdown & Budget Tips, 2025-09-09 (page data).
  5. HaMuch, Tiler rates near you for 2026, No date on page, headed 2026.
  6. Simply Business, Tilers insurance, Snapshot 20 April 2026; price data 1 Oct 2025 to 31 Mar 2026.
  7. Federation of Master Builders (FMB), BATJIC wages and holidays 2026/2027 (BATJIC Information Sheet August 2026 to March 2027), 2026-08-05 (rates effective 10 August 2026).
  8. GOV.UK (HMRC), What you must do as a Construction Industry Scheme (CIS) subcontractor.
  9. GOV.UK (HMRC), How VAT works / When to register.
  10. GOV.UK (HMRC), VAT rates.
  11. National Careers Service (GOV.UK), Tiler job profile.

Quote these figures

You are welcome to use the figures on this page in an article, a newsletter or a course. Please credit While You Work with a link to this page:

<a href="https://whileyouwork.co.uk/what-to-charge/tiler/">UK tiler rates 2026, While You Work</a>

More pricing guides: plumber rates, electrician rates, builder rates, roofer rates, painter and decorator rates, locksmith rates, driving instructor rates, cleaner rates, gardener rates, carpenter rates, plasterer rates, handyman rates, window cleaner rates.

Never miss the call that pays your rate

While You Work answers in your business name when you cannot, and emails you the details within a minute. From £39 a month plus VAT, and cancel within 14 days of your line going live for a full refund.